June 19, 2013

Sun Burn - 2013

Slab - Dynos - Top-Outs - Routes - Bouldering

July 27, 2013
6th Sun Burn Climbing Competition 
at PRG - Valley
255 South Mount Airy Road
Valley Township, PA 19320
Results:
For results from this year's Sun Burn click here.

Schedule:
10:00 am Check-in 
11:00 am Pre-lims Start         
4:00 pm Pre-lims End  
Barbecue begins
6:30 pm Open Finals Start                
8:30 pm Open Finals End
Awards & Party to Follow!
        
Registration
Click Here to Register or call 877-822-7673 
$40.00 Pre-Registered / $45.00 at the Door 
 Pre-registration deadline is Friday, July 26th, 2013.
All Pre-registered competitors received a FREE T-Shirt!
Food and drink included for all registered climbiners

Spectators: $12.00 Pre-registered  /  $15.00 at the Door 
 Food and drink included for all spectators

Categories:
Female
  • Youth age 11 and under
  • Novice (up to V1+ or 5.8)  
  • Advanced (V2- to V5 or 5.11) 
  • Open (V5+ or 5.11+ & up)
Male
  • Youth age 11 and under
  • Novice (up to V3- or 5.9)  
  • Advanced (V3 to V7 or 5.12a)   
  • Open (V7+ or 5.12b & up)
Format
    Citizens and Youth

The Sun Burn Format is a new format, intended to bring a relaxed, outdoor feel to the competition circuit. The event will consist of 5 "disciplines", which  will have their own rankings (i.e. winners, etc.) in each category. Climbers may enter any number of "disciplines" that they wish--in each category, the climber who sends the highest number of problems (tops), with the fewest total falls will win. Number of climbs and falls are counted, not difficulty.

Climbers who climb in all 5 disciplines will be eligible to win the Overall Title. The climber who ranks highest in the greatest number of disciplines will win.

    Disciplines

Slab: Each category will have between 8 and 12 problems available.
Dynos: Each category will have between 8 and 12 dynos available.
Top-Outs: Each category will have between 8 and 12 top-out boulder problems.
Routes: Each category will have between 5 and 8 routes available.
Bouldering: Each category will have between 8 and 15 problems available.
Overall Winner: There will be an overall winner selected based on the best ranked result from each of the 5 disciplines. Overall winners will be chose for Youth and Citizens.

    Open Climbers

Open Qualifiers will consist of the following: Each climber must complete at least one routes/problem in each of the 5 disciplines. Ranking will consist of the highest average number of sends across disciplines. The top 50% or 8 climbers (whichever is smaller) in each gender will qualify for finals.

Open Finals will be a World Cup format containing 2 Boulder Problems and 1 Route. Climbers will have 5 minutes to climb each (route or problem) to high point, using falls to break ties. There will be a 5 minute rest in between problems/route.   
         
The Route portion of the event will have leadable routes for Youth and Citizens; however, leading will only be required for Open competitors in Finals. All competitors who lead must either be currently certified for Lead at a PRG Climbing Center or through an equivalent course. 
    
Volunteer

It takes a lot of dedicated individuals to put on an exceptional competition. We are always looking for interested volunteers who can help make these events the best they can possibly be. In particular, volunteers can help with:
    Judging Routes
           Scoring
           Set Up
           Forerunning
           ...and Route Setting
If you would like to volunteer for the Sun Burn in any one of these areas, please contact Randi Goldberg

June 17, 2013

Speed Final Results - 2013 SCS Division 5 Championships


At Central Rock in Watertown, Mass., on June 15 and 16 TeamPRG had 21 members compete in Speed climbing. Here are the results.
  • 2 golds - Noah Wheeler & Solomon Barth
  • 1 silvers - Jesse Grupper
  • 1 bronze - Tyler Schwenk
  • 13 national invitations - the above plus Jacob Woods, Griffin Barros-King, Brooke Weil, Cara Fields, Soren Carlson, Ryan Byrd, Leilani Peralta, Steven Chu & Grace Barth
FEMALE YOUTH D





NAME
TEAM NAME
Qualifier
FINAL
National
1
Peri Brooks-Randall
Ocean State
18.74
16.54
Y
2
Helen Gillett
MetroRock
17.99
18.83
Y
3
Jillian Vordick
Earth Treks
23.89
19.88
Y
4
Ella Yolen
MetroRock
22.88
20.74
Y
5
Kaila Armesto-Royston
Team Rock Spot
20.66
21.61
Y
6
Cara Fields
Philadelphia Rock Gym
23.73
22.11
Y
7
Marielle Horstmann
MetroRock
24.78
22.34
Y
8
Anupama Mcculloch
Philadelphia Rock Gym
24.46
22.44

9
Rowen Villamil
*None/Not listed
25.05
22.69

10
Anneli Ornes
Team Waimea
26.60
25.39

11
Lucy Clayton
Doylestown Rock Gym
27.27


12
Madelyn Rich
Team Central Rock - East
27.47


13
Jordan Hecker
The Gravity Vault
27.66


14
Clara Johnson
Rock Spot Rhode Island
28.22


15
Kate Rube
Team Rock
30.63


16
Margaret Imperiale
The Gravity Vault
35.67


17
Marina Barile
Team Waimea
35.72


18
Lily Higgins
Philadelphia Rock Gym
41.69


19
Molly Ryder
NJ Rockers
50.16








MALE YOUTH D





NAME
TEAM NAME
Qualifier
FINAL
National
1
Noah Wheeler
Philadelphia Rock Gym
19.61
18.41
Y
2
Innis Gallagher
Team Central Rock - West
17.50
18.87
Y
3
Max Olivieri
Team Central Rock - East
20.83
19.12
Y
4
Liam Scott
Team Rock Spot
21.13
20.19
Y
5
Eli Au
Earth Treks
22.92
20.33
Y
6
Graham Josephson
Team Central Rock - East
23.54
24.91
Y
7
Soren Carlson
Philadelphia Rock Gym
24.81
25.08
Y
8
Benn Wheeler
Philadelphia Rock Gym
31.10
31.78

9
Carder Demarest
Carabiner's - East
19.31


10
Nicholas Partridge
Team Waimea
25.20


11
Creed Mcfall
Philadelphia Rock Gym
31.39


12
Solomon Fitzgerald
*None/Not listed
31.42


13
Lucas Oddi
Team Rock
34.56


14
Jonah Wunder
The Gravity Vault
37.92


15
David Kunz
Doylestown Rock Gym
38.25


16
Roger Horstmann
*None/Not listed
66.27








FEMALE YOUTH C





NAME
TEAM NAME
Qualifier
FINAL
National
1
Arabella Jariel
Earth Treks
12.02
13.53
Y
2
Ariana Mathews
Team Rock Spot
15.44
14.78
Y
3
Alix Balsan
Team Waimea
14.66
14.89
Y
4
Stine Ornes
Team Waimea
14.80
15.25
Y
5
Lucy Wilks
Team Rock
13.21
15.93
Y
6
Isabella Snyders Dykeman
Team Waimea
15.26
15.98
Y
7
Noela Wheeler
Team Rock
17.86
16.13
Y
8
Grace Barth
Philadelphia Rock Gym
17.63
17.38
Y
9
Amanda Martino
NJ Rockers
18.19
17.44

10
Mazie Hayden
Green Mountain
16.52


11
Kenna Melvin
Vertical Dream
17.40


12
Emily Marquis
Team Waimea
18.08


13
Erika Rothrock
Team Waimea
19.06


14
Olivia Harmanos
Philadelphia Rock Gym
19.21


15
Olivia Monahan
Team Rock
19.88


16
Kristina Pompilio
Team Rock
24.08


17
Annika Ng
Team Rock
25.28








MALE YOUTH C





NAME
TEAM NAME
Qualifier
FINAL
National
1
Chris Partridge
Team Waimea
12.15
11.85
Y
2
Michael Jucewicz
Team Waimea
15.14
13.99
Y
3
Tyler Schwenk
Philadelphia Rock Gym
13.88
14.02
Y
4
Lucas Mitchell
MetroRock
18.86
14.27
Y
5
Griffin Barros-King
Philadelphia Rock Gym
18.43
16.32
Y
6
Savelei Nemchuk
Team Waimea
18.00
16.35
Y
7
Ryan Byrd
Philadelphia Rock Gym
17.49
16.36
Y
8
Alec (Aj) Rothenberg
Team Rock
16.18
19.90

9
Eli Frankel
*None/Not listed
15.32


10
Joey Marchesini
NJ Rockers
15.90


11
Jared Lawrence
The Gravity Vault
19.24


12
Matthew Van Meter
Philadelphia Rock Gym
19.58


13
Connor Bulseco
Team Central Rock - East
23.86


14
Charlie Rube
Team Rock
25.10


15
Jordan Williams
Team Rock
26.53








FEMALE YOUTH B





NAME
TEAM NAME
Qualifier
FINAL
National
1
Adriana Jacobsen
MetroRock
9.47
9.32
Y
2
Lily Canavan
MetroRock
10.70
9.93
Y
3
Bimini Horstmann
MetroRock
8.99
10.04
Y
4
Eva Pontrelli
Team Waimea
10.36
10.20
Y
5
Sage Dechiara
Team Central Rock - West
11.87
10.95
Y
6
Grace Scott
Team Rock Spot
12.26
11.18
Y
7
Leilani Peralta
Philadelphia Rock Gym
15.76
13.31
Y
8
Gabrielle Peralta
Philadelphia Rock Gym
14.48
14.59

9
Lauren Weinberger
Earth Treks
15.51
15.56

10
Veta Mayer
Team Central Rock - East
15.35


11
Jane Fallon
NJ Rockers
16.62


12
Rachel Bisson
Earth Treks
17.87


13
Olivia Roy
Team Central Rock - East
18.90


14
Gratia Sullivan
NJ Rockers
19.23


15
Amelia Siwa
Doylestown Rock Gym
40.23








MALE YOUTH B





NAME
TEAM NAME
Qualifier
FINAL
National
1
Brandon Lieuw
Earth Treks
5.71
5.90
Y
2
Sam Kim
NJ Rockers
5.99
6.56
Y
3
Sam Enright
MetroRock
7.70
6.78
Y
4
Bryce Dubayah
Earth Treks
7.73
7.43
Y
5
Alex Astesano
MetroRock
9.92
7.97
Y
6
Matthew Kokoshka
NJ Rockers
10.93
8.88
Y
7
Matthew Bisson
Earth Treks
12.17
9.24
Y
8
Walker Gillett
MetroRock
11.07
10.04

9
Jon Erik Lupo
Earth Treks
13.61
12.20

10
Nathaniel Rowthorn-Apel
Earth Treks
9.02


11
Michael Sorce
NJ Rockers
13.94


12
Axel Steinmetz
Team Rock
14.27


13
Nate Berman
NJ Rockers
15.63


14
Matthew Ragle
Doylestown Rock Gym
16.31


15
Levi Tracy
Team Central Rock - East
16.54


16
John Cannilla
The Gravity Vault
17.71


17
Brian White
Team Central Rock - East
21.94


18
Jimmy Quinn
Team Rock
24.12








FEMALE YOUTH A





NAME
TEAM NAME
Qualifier
FINAL
National
1
Kayla Lieuw
Earth Treks
7.21
7.53
Y
2
Zoe Leibovitch
MetroRock
8.58
8.53
Y
3
Kerry Scott
Earth Treks
8.68
8.65
Y
4
Tegan Wilson
SportRock
8.90
8.70
Y
5
Ada Saker
*None/Not listed
10.31
10.22
Y
6
Katherine Lamb
Team Waimea
10.56
10.23
Y
7
Maggie Rubin
MetroRock
11.69
11.14
Y
8
Claire Bresnan
Earth Treks
11.70
11.24
Y
9
Zoe Steinberg
Philadelphia Rock Gym
13.68
12.40

10
Chloe Laberge
Team Waimea
17.01
13.01

11
Madeleine Lehner
MetroRock
13.16


12
Madison Dahlberg
MetroRock
17.41


13
Melissa Hopkins
Team Rock
20.06








MALE YOUTH A





NAME
TEAM NAME
Qualifier
FINAL
National
1
Solomon Barth
Philadelphia Rock Gym
6.16
6.05
Y
2
Jesse Grupper
Philadelphia Rock Gym
8.31
7.96
Y
3
Mark Podrabinnik
Earth Treks
7.71
8.11
Y
4
Jacob Woods
Philadelphia Rock Gym
9.78
8.30
Y
5
Chris Watts
Earth Treks
10.11
9.03
Y
6
Dominic Serino
Team Waimea
9.65
9.04
Y
7
Jonathan Hopkins
Team Rock
9.28
9.09
Y
8
Christopher Dallarosa
Team Central Rock - East
10.31
9.22

9
Matthew Rube
Team Rock
9.03
10.41

10
Greg Casagrande
The Gravity Vault
10.23
11.71

11
Raffaele Leo
MetroRock
10.39


12
Tristan Chen
Team Waimea
10.89


13
Mason Pitchel
Team Waimea
13.66


14
Josh Wood
BK Beasts
15.40








FEMALE JUNIOR





NAME
TEAM NAME
Qualifier
FINAL
National
1
Amelia Metcalf
*None/Not listed
10.53
9.51
Y
2
Julianna Jimreivat
Earth Treks
10.46
10.24
Y
3
Eleanor Wright
NJ Rockers
11.08
11.38
Y
4
Maria Dorfman
MetroRock
12.79
12.10
Y
5
Brooke Weil
Philadelphia Rock Gym
14.30
12.28
Y
6
Megan Gallagher
Team Central Rock - East
15.81
12.63
Y
7
Annika Nieshalla
The Gravity Vault
15.19
15.69
Y
8
Mollie Selmanoff
Earth Treks
18.17
16.87

9
Amelia Becker
Team Rock Spot
19.03
19.30

10
Sarah Bucknam
Carabiner's - East
24.07
20.39

11
Casey Luddy
Team Rock
25.83








MALE JUNIOR





NAME
TEAM NAME
Qualifier
FINAL
National
1
Trevor Ditrani
MetroRock
6.93
6.02
Y
2
Andy Lamb
Team Waimea
8.75
7.46
Y
3
Olin Richter
Team Waimea
8.58
8.35
Y
4
Nicholas Cotten
Earth Treks
8.35
10.08
Y
5
Marcus Bernier
Carabiner's - East
11.20
10.47
Y
6
Matthew Mollerus
Team Rock
12.76
12.37
Y
7
Steven Chu
Philadelphia Rock Gym
13.95
14.84
Y
8
Robert Cameron Russell
The Gravity Vault
8.43


9
Michael Smith
Carabiner's - West
30.17


USAC Climber's Briefing

This Climber's Briefing is issued by USA Climbing. Please read it thoroughly and notice the items in RED. If you don't already know...