January 30, 2014

First YCS Event of 2014

Saturday, February 8, 
from 12:30 pm to 4 pm 
at the Oaks gym


Wild Wild West Theme! 
Come in Costume and Win a Prize!

YCS stands for Youth Climbing Series.  There are several YCS events each the year. They are friendly, competitive events designed for young climbers age 4 to 14 with both bouldering and top-rope climbing.  Fun games and awards follow the climbing. YCS is a great way to introduce friends and siblings to climbing.

No Experience Necessary

The cost is $20 however, the fee is waived for TeamPRG members.  Equipment rental is included.

Call the gym at 1-877-822-ROPE for more information.

Philadelphia Rock Gym - Oaks
 E-520 122 Mill Rd
Oaks, PA 19456
610-666-7673

January 26, 2014

"Bring Your Friends to Climbing" Team fundraiser


Sunday, Feb. 9 
3:00 to 6:00 
Oaks, PA

$15 per person to climb at the gym, including rentals. Team members (and parents) will host the party and belay their non-climber friends (and friends' family members, and neighbors, etc.). 

Climbnasium Frostbite Bouldering Competition

February 8, 2014
339 N Locust Point Rd, Mechanicsburg, PA 17050
(717) 795-9580

Congratulations to TeamPRG members Griffen Barros-King, Solomon Barth, Conor Gourley, Brook Weil, Gabby Peralta, Leilani Peralta, Benn Wheeler, Noah Wheeler and Jacob Woods for braving the trip west to compete against the big guns in central PA!

Results
Women Beginner
Men Beginner
1
Adriana Batista
1441
1
Luke Wronski
1974
2
Lucy Hummer
1349
2
Joey Sailor
1903
3
Lindsey Bowman
1191
3
Aaron Getteny
1846
4
Ashton Craycraft
968
4
Nathan Bussard
1801
5
Emily Litsinger
714
5
Nathan Hawn
1770
6
Sydney Pekala
669
6
Benn Wheeler
1755
7
Ben Berk
1726
Women Intermediate
8
Jeff Willard-Mack
1549
1
Ally Siegel
3400
9
Scott Simpson
1501
2
Stephanie Carras
3305
10
Matt Ragle
1233
3
Ivana
3230
11
Max Bechtel
1227
4
Kelly Thompson
2874
12
Marshal Maurer
1163
5
Joslyn Mckenzie
2624
13
Ronan Gleeson
932
6
Samm McElvaney
1998
14
Zach Blumenthal
730
Women Advanced
Men Intermediate
1
Shea O'Donnell
 First
1
Michael Cunningham
3985
2
Leilani Peralta
 Second
2
Avery Bechtel
3875
3
Brook Weil
Third
3
Ben Havens
3860
4
Gaby Peralta
3854
4
Steve Baransko
3684
5
Sue Brown
3731
5
Sam Linton
3391
6
Dana Bleiberg
3713
Noah Wheeler
3375
6
Griffen Barros-King
3326
7
Adam Albright
3319
8
Evan Bechtel
3272
9
John Capano
3230
10
Clinton Sansom
3065
11
Broc Phillips
3064
12
Brian Adzina?
3060
13
Felix Malinkevich
3032
14
Chris Naugle
2773
15
David Kiger
2716
16
Tom Wilson
2606
17
Doug Van
2571
18
Dean Stabile
2457
19
Phillip Corcoran
2246
20
Alexander Kerod?
2007
21
Ezekial Nyce
1927
Men Advanced
1
Chaz Ott
4610
2
Nikolay Karamor
4404
3
Adam Hoffman
4271
4
Drew Heidelbaugh
4085
5
Matt Broker
1895
Men Open
1
Tim Rose
First
2
Solomon Barth
 Second
3
Jacob Woods
 Third
4
Mike Malony
5
Conor Gourley
*

January 19, 2014

2014 Winter Burn Results

the 8th Annual Indoor Climbing Competition
January 18, 2014 @ PRG - Valley

Congratulations to TeamPRG's Solomon Barth for winning the Men's Open

Youth Results
F
11 & under

M
11 & under

Lucy
Clayton
2355.2
Jonathan
Horst
3657.5
Anupama
McCulloch
2275.0
William
Peralta
2343.0
Ally
Trexler
2114.5
Creed
McFall
2306.7
Lilly
Vassileva
1113.0
Sam
Hornak
529.0
Olivia
Andrews
756.0
Lairdieson
Colby
462.0
Joya
Scibek
741.5
Sydney
McMillin
638.0
Emmy
Rettew
635.0
Ashlin
Leatherwood
451.0
Brodie
McCarthy
0.0
F
12 to 14

M
12 to 14

Elise
Shattuck
3755.4
Cameron
Horst
4357.5
Olivia
Harmanos
3223.5
Eric
Jerome
4145.0
Stephanie
Celommi
2325.5
Drew
Heidelbaugh
3926.0
Cara
Fields
2158.7
Griffin
Barros-King
3725.5
Liann
Dawson
1793.0
Kevin
Celommi
3578.2
Jacob
Allwein
3471.0
Evan
Bechtel
3444.0
Jared
Garcia
3235.7
Ryan
Byrd
2532.0
Max
Bechtel
2513.5
Jake
Zanar
2468.5
Butchy
Peralta
2140.5
Leo
Kates
2133.2
Matt
Bell
2095.5
Luke
Vincent
1988.5
Wilson
Kurtz
1802.0
Elijah
Franks
1707.0
Michael
Trexler
1298.0
Shay
Comiskey
1207.5
Ryan
Bertolino
753.5
Marcus
Fortuno
741.5
Ben
Hornak
741.5
Matthew
Ragle
0.0
F
15 & up

M
15 & up

Saraiah
Rodriguez Rust
3497.0
Dylan
Rankin
4557.6
Isabel
Gourley
2994.0
Conor
Gourley
4402.5
Katherine
Tall
2335.0
Avery
Bechtel
3961.1
Lucy
Hummer
0.0
Greg
Chu
3692.1
Heath
Lawrence
3189.5
Ronan
Gleeson
2244.0
Peter
Jenny
2164.2
Abby
Bell
456.5
George
Park
0.0

Adult Results
Female
Open
Score
Finals
Falls
1
Claire
Bresnan
4480.7
40
1
2
Zoe
Steinberg
4846.0
40
3
3
Leilani
Peralta
4245.3
35
0
4
Brooke
Weil
3892.9
33
3
5
Shea
O'Donnell
3811.5
30
2
6
Dana
Bleiberg
3780.0
33
0
7
Kim
Willard-Mack
3750.0
29
4
8
Sue
Brumm
3680.2
26
7
9
Kayla
Erickson
3638.8
28
2
Male
Open
Score
Finals
Falls
1
Solomon
Barth
5200.0
40
2
2
Nick
Picarella
5498.9
35
2
3
Tim
Rose
5375.0
35
4
4
Bryce
Viola
5274.9
30
4
5
Jesse
Grupper
5348.4
26
0
6
Charlie
Schreiber
5184.5
25
3
7
Josh
Levin
5069.9
21
2
8
Jeremy
Little
5007.5
19
1
9
Drew
Davis
5122.0
16
2
10
Jacob
Woods
4751.6
11
Mike
McCracken
4745.4
12
Michael
Davis
4343.0
13
Alan
Kahn
0.0
13
Justin
Sinisi
0.0
Female
Advanced
1
Amber
Schenkel
3566.5
2
Kristin
Robyn
3224.5
3
Julia
Bull
2342.5
Male
Advanced
1
Ian
Oniell
4719.0
2
Simon
Morris
4281.5
3
Joe
Collins
4174.5
4
Mark
Melendez
4153.5
5
Jacob
Daughtry
4128.6
6
John
Livecchi
4112.0
7
Ben
Strine
4052.7
8
Cody
Grove
3967.6
9
William
Nauta
3900.3
10
Matt
Booker
3880.5
11
Ted
Leung
3835.2
12
Catlin
Frye
3732.9
13
Stephen
Weaver
3686.5
14
Matthew
Wufsus
3675.6
15
Logan
Bonner
3520.0
16
Bill
Bechtel
1677.5
17
Brendan
MacDonald
0.0
Female
Intermediate
1
Sarah
Plonski
3151.0
2
Molly
Harper
3125.0
3
Rosie
Celommi
2874.5
4
Kennedy
Logan
2823.5
5
Sabrina
McKnight
2771.5
6
Carmella
Cocchiola
2711.0
7
Karen
Yee
2609.2
8
Leigh
Dawson
2158.2
9
Jen
Ay
2081.2
10
Megan
McKendry
1961.7
Male
Intermediate
1
Justin
Sarlese
3882.7
2
Dan
Yates
3771.6
3
John
Friedfeld
3721.8
4
Tyler
Chlebowski
3700.1
5
Patrick
Andrews
3647.0
6
Marc
Kozak
3633.3
7
Robert
Haegele
3564.6
8
Julian
Skinner
3554.5
9
Aroldo
Silva
3537.1
10
Peter
He
3459.5
11
Devin
Diakoulas
3427.5
12
Nicholas
Romanowski
3412.5
13
Christopher
Jackson
3399.5
14
Eric
Dougherty
3382.5
15
Matt
Ragle
3291.1
16
Joshua
Shock
3269.5
17
Kyle
Stroman
3264.0
18
Jim
Littlewood
2987.5
19
John
Wagner
2950.5
20
Russell
Reali
2947.5
21
Ryan
Chin
2938.1
22
Burhan
Qaddoumi
2921.0
23
William
Dressnandt
2904.0
24
Emil
Madi
2729.5
25
Ryan
Cunningham
2437.5
26
Alex
Abler
2215.5
Female
Novice
1
Ashley
Wolfe
2226.7
2
Amelia
Siwa
2200.0
3
Jackie
St. Louis
2055.2
4
Alicia
Kettler
1910.5
5
Jackie
Ellis
1808.2
6
Darina
Vassileva
1264.5
7
Katherine
Rogan
1064.5
8
Stephanie
Willard
665.5
9
Betsy
Plonski
232.0
Male
Novice
1
Joe
Russo
2773.0
2
Paul
Nathan
2721.5
3
Patric
Smedley
2587.0
4
Tommy
Lyon
2422.0
5
Chris
Lukens
2332.7
6
Travis
Perry
1998.7
7
Mark
Chlebowski
1984.4
8
Jeffrey
Willard-Mack
1936.0
9
Taylor
Lapierre
1725.0
10
Wes
Abler
1400.0
11
Greg
McKnight
1006.0
12
Len
DiWilliams
973.5
13
Joel
Abler
847.0
14
Steve
Sabatino
0.0
15
Luke
Vincent
0.0

USAC Climber's Briefing

This Climber's Briefing is issued by USA Climbing. Please read it thoroughly and notice the items in RED. If you don't already know...