December 4, 2013

ABS 15 Youth Capital Region Championship


The ABS 15 Youth Regional Championship for the Capital Region will be held on December 7th, 2013 at the Philadelphia Rock Gym-Valley.
 255 South Mount Airy Road, Valley Township, PA 19320

Online registration is closed. 

The Youth Regional Championship is limited to Youth competitors born in 1995 or later that have competed in a minimum of two USA Climbing sanctioned ABS local competitions as a 2013-2014 as members of USA Climbing.

Format:
  • 1 round of climbing; no finals
  • 6 bouldering problems per age/gender group
  • 4 minutes on 4 minutes off for each problem
  • Competitors shall be ranked based on the following 5 criteria, with each successive criterion used to break ties. If any ties exist for places 1,2,3 or 7 after following said criteria, they shall be broken with a super final round.
1. The number of successfully completed problems (Tops);
2. The total number of holds controlled (1.0 point/hold);
3. The total number of “flashed” problems;
4. The total number of attempts to tops; and
5. The total number of attempts to “highpoint.”
  • Top 7 in each category will be invited to Divisionals.
  • All competitors remain in isolation until their time to climb 
  • Provisional running orders are posted below
NO competitors are allowed in the gym prior to their Iso check-in time.
NO exceptions will be made for climbers arriving after their Iso time has closed; they will not be allowed to climb
Provisional Schedule:  subject to change day-of the event. 
All climbers will climb at or after the below listed times

 7:30 am:  Gym open for volunteers
 8:15 am:  Judges meeting
MYA & MYB
 8:00 am:  Check in and iso opens
 8:30 am:  Iso closes and competitors meeting begins
 9:00 am:  Climbing begins
MYD, FYDMYC & FYC
 10:00 am:  Check in and iso opens
 10:30 am:  Iso closes and competitors meeting begins
 11:00 am:  Climbing begins
FYAFYBFJR, & MJR
 11:00 am:  Check in and iso opens
 11:30 am: Iso closes and competitors meeting begins
 12:00 am:  Climbing begins

Climbing is expected to be completed by 4pm.
Awards to follow.

Revised ABS 15 Regional Championship Preliminary Running Order:

Male A
8:00 Iso Opens, 8:30 Iso Closes, 9:00 Climbing Begins
1
Heath
Lawrence
2
Samuel
Berrigan
3
Ian
Florang
4
Brandon
Lieuw
5
George
Park IV
6
Conor
Gourley
7
Addison
Guynn
8
Nathaniel
Rowthorn-Apel
9
John
Isola
10
Mark
Podrabinnik
11
Matthew
Bisson
12
Christopher
Byrom
13
Jesse
Grupper
14
Randy
Fawcett
15
Michael
Dews
16
Solomon
Barth
17
Michael
Harris
18
James
Pesce
19
Ryan
Tracy
20
Jacob
Woods

Male B
8:00 Iso Opens, 8:30 Iso Closes, 9:00 Climbing Begins
1
Ryan
Byrd
2
Jonathan
Zeigler
3
Casey
Kaercher
4
Robert
Byrom
5
Alex
Pearlstein
6
Teddy
LaMonaca
7
Leo
Kates
8
Eric
Jerome
9
John
Cohee
10
Alec
Laboski
11
Caleb
Dole
12
Bryce
Dubayah
13
Elijah
Franks
14
Drew
Heidelbaugh
15
Eli
Zajicek
16
Kevin
Celommi
17
Ben
Maurer
18
Matthew
Van Meter
19
Quentin
Sabathier
20
Jacob
Allwein
21
Ben
Witham
22
Noah
Bratschi
23
Louis
Popkin
24
Tyler
Schwenk

Female C
10:00 Iso Opens, 10:30 Iso Closes, 11:00 Climbing Begins
1
Erin
Harrison
2
Fiona
Hansen
3
Grace
Barth
4
Ashton
Craycraft
5
Bonnie
Magland
6
Olivia
Harmanos
7
Cara
Fields
8
Arabella
Jariel
9
Sydney
Sloat
10
Anupama
McCulloch

Female D
10:00 Iso Opens, 10:30 Iso Closes, 11:00 Climbing Begins
1
Brodie
McCarthy
2
Lucy
Clayton
3
Zelie
Chowaiki
4
Arwen
Haegele
5
Jillian
Vordick
6
Ella
Stuccio
7
Beryl
Braden
8
Sydney
McMillin
9
Kathryn
Hardaway
10
Amelia
Cannon
11
Madison
Sings

Male C
10:00 Iso Opens, 10:30 Iso Closes, 11:00 Climbing Begins
1
Max
Cohen
2
Jensen
Gaither
3
Ryan
Bertolino
4
Soren
Carlson
5
Eli
Kaufman
6
Matthew
Lingle
7
Nicholas
Miller
8
Noah
Wheeler
9
Holden
Cannon
10
Griffin
Barros-King

Male D
10:00 Iso Opens, 10:30 Iso Closes, 11:00 Climbing Begins

1
David
Kunz
2
Matthew
Baker
3
Creed
McFall
4
Andrew
Witham
5
Benn
Wheeler
6
Sean
Lingle
7
William
Peralta
8
Patrick
Haggerty

Female Junior
11:00 Iso Opens, 11:30 Iso Closes, 12:00 Climbing Begins
1
Rachel
Backert
2
Catharine
Rogers
3
Tegan
Wilson
4
Kerry
Scott
5
Zoe
Steinberg
6
AsiaLuna
Patlis
7
Brooke
Weil

Female A
11:00 Iso Opens, 11:30 Iso Closes, 12:00 Climbing Begins
1
Leilani
Peralta
2
Lauren
Weinberger
3
Megan
Lynch
4
Claire
Bresnan
5
Jennifer
Fiedler
6
Liana
Jackley
7
Emma
Wilson
8
Carolina
Conklin
9
Kayla
Lieuw
10
Gabrielle
Peralta
11
Madison
Wester
12
Kira
Ratcliffe
13
Rachel
Bisson
14
Isabel
Gourley
15
Kim
Willard-Mack

Female B
11:00 Iso Opens, 11:30 Iso Closes, 12:00 Climbing Begins
1
Ingrid
Hazbon
2
Lydia
Frentsos
3
Charlotte
Baird
4
Elise
Shattuck
5
Maddie
Caccese
6
Sabrina
Mcknight
7
Alana
Hull
8
Sophie
Armiger
  
Male Junior
11:00 Iso Opens, 11:30 Iso Closes, 12:00 Climbing Begins
1
Gabriel
Fish
2
Gabe
McKenzie
3
Connor
McCarthy
4
William
Dressnandt
5
Ben
Dooley
6
Dylan
Rankin
7
Billy
Bothwell
8
Chris
Watts
9
Jeremy
Eskin
10
Evan
Smail
11
Nicholas
Cotten

USAC Climber's Briefing

This Climber's Briefing is issued by USA Climbing. Please read it thoroughly and notice the items in RED. If you don't already know...