May 8, 2013

SCS 2013 Capitol Region Championships at Earthtreks, Rockville, MD



https://www.earthtreksclimbing.com/news/community-news/2011-abs-comp-timonium.html

Where: Earth Treks Climbing Center, Rockville, MD [Directions]
When: Saturday, May 11, 2013
Format: Single round onsight sport competition for youth only with four climbs per age/gender category.
Registration is closed.

Timeline
  • 8am: Isolation opens for ALL climbers.
  • 9am: Isolation closes for ALL climbers.
  • 9:05am:  Climber rules meeting, Judges meeting.
  • 9:30am:  Route previews.
  • 10am:  Climbing begins.
  • 2pm:  Sport climbing ends.
  • 3pm: Speed climbing ends.
  • 3:30pm:  Awards
Speed for each category will begin 30 minutes following that category's sport round conclusion.  Estimated speed times are below.  Final speed times will be posted prior to the event. 

The top 7 eligible competitors in each category receive automatic invitations to Divisionals.

Estimated Speed Times:
11:30am:  MJr, FJr, MD, FC
12:45pm:  FD, FB
1:15pm:  FA
2:15pm:  MB, MC, MA

Volunteers:  Earthtreks is still in need of volunteers.  If you would like to be a volunteer judge, belayer, isolation monitor, or scoring assistant, please contact Morgan Way at morgan@earthtreksclimbing.com.
    Parking:  Parking in Rockville can be tight, but other local organizations have offered their lots to us.  The High School across the street should be available.  The Sandy Spring Bank is available AFTER 12pm.  There is also street parking on Fleet St. and Mt. Vernon St. (along the side of the car dealership).

    Running Orders:

    SPORT 

    Female Junior SPORT
    1 Mollie Selmanoff
    2 Sabrina Dawson
    3 Brooke Weil
    4 Julianna Jimreivat
    5 Kennedy Logan

    Female A SPORT
    1 Nicole Maksimovic
    2 Claire Bresnan
    3 Kim Willard-Mack
    4 Gabrielle Tourtellotte
    5 Nadja Osiander
    6 Isabel Gourley
    7 Kayla Lieuw
    8 Kira Ratcliffe
    9 Kerry Scott
    10 Tegan Wilson
    11 Catharine Rogers
    12 Ada Saker
    13 Zoe Steinberg
    14 Emma Wilson

    Female B SPORT
    1 Rachel Bisson
    2 Lydia Frentsos
    3 Alli Krahe
    4 Gabrielle Peralta
    5 Lauren Weinberger
    6 Hannah Sweeney
    7 Madison Wester
    8 Sophie Armiger
    9 Jessica Maltbie
    10 Alana Hull
    11 Ingrid Hazbon
    12 Leilani Peralta
    13 Amelia Siwa

    Female C SPORT
    1 Grace Barth
    2 Grace Brennan
    3 Elise Shattuck
    4 Jenna Pearlstein
    5 Elizabeth Mealiea
    6 Elizabeth Pearson
    7 Maya Benepe
    8 Olivia Harmanos
    9 Katy Wolfe
    10 Gwyneth Turner
    11 Arabella Jariel

    Female D SPORT
    1 Kalie Denike
    2 Lucy Clayton
    3 Brodie Mccarthy
    4 Anupama McCulloch
    5 Cara Fields
    6 Jillian Vordick
    7 Lily Higgins
    8 Kiley Hudson

    Male Junior SPORT
    1 Alec Wallack
    2 Steven Chu
    3 Nicholas Cotten

    Male A SPORT
    1 James Pesce
    2 Christopher Byrom
    3 Gabriel Fish
    4 Mark Podrabinnik
    5 Nic Curtin
    6 Matthew Lambdin
    7 Jesse Grupper
    8 Solomon Barth
    9 Brandon Marquart
    10 Jacob Woods
    11 Benjamin Schulman
    12 Evan Smail
    13 Chris Watts
    14 Chance Williams
    15 Nathan Schumacher
    16 Gregory Chu
    17 William Dressnandt
    18 Randy Fawcett

    Male B SPORT
    1 Addison Guynn
    2 Matthew Bisson
    3 Jacob Hamsher
    4 Eli Zajicek
    5 Brandon Lieuw
    6 Elan Arnowitz
    7 Jon Erik Lupo
    8 Alex Pearlstein
    9 Nathaniel Rowthorn-Apel
    10 Alec Laboski
    11 Matthew Ragle
    12 Ian Florang
    13 Ryan Tracy
    14 Andrei Raducanu
    15 Bryce Dubayah
    16 Jacob Fields
    17 Conor Gourley
    18 Spencer Buckler
    19 Eric Jerome
    20 Ethan Moscoso

    Male C SPORT
    1 Caleb Dole
    2 Griffin Barros-King
    3 Ryan Byrd
    4 Tyler Schwenk
    5 Noah Bratschi
    6 Matthew Van Meter
    7 Robert Byrom
    8 Leo Kates*
    Male D SPORT
    1 Soren Carlson
    2 Benn Wheeler
    3 Noah Wheeler
    4 David Kunz
    5 Eli Au
    6 Creed McFall
    7 Solomon Fitzgerald



    SPEED Running Order

    Female Junior SPEED
    1 Mollie Selmanoff
    2 Sabrina Dawson
    3 Brooke Weil
    4 Julianna Jimreivat
    5 Kennedy Logan

    Female A SPEED
    1 Claire Bresnan
    2 Nadja Osiander
    3 Kayla Lieuw
    4 Kira Ratcliffe
    5 Kerry Scott
    6 Tegan Wilson
    7 Ada Saker
    8 Zoe Steinberg
    9 Emma Wilson

    Female B SPEED
    1 Rachel Bisson
    2 Gabrielle Peralta
    3 Lauren Weinberger
    4 Madison Wester
    5 Leilani Peralta
    6 Amelia Siwa


    Female C SPEED
    1 Elise Shattuck
    2 Jenna Pearlstein
    3 Elizabeth Mealiea
    4 Olivia Harmanos
    5 Katy Wolfe
    6 Gwyneth Turner
    7 Arabella Jariel

    Female D SPEED
    1 Lucy Clayton
    2 Anupama McCulloch
    3 Cara Fields
    4 Jillian Vordick
    5 Lily Higgins

    Male Junior SPEED
    1 Steven Chu
    2 Nicholas Cotten

    Male A SPEED
    1 Gabriel Fish
    2 Mark Podrabinnik
    3 Matthew Lambdin
    4 Jesse Grupper
    5 Solomon Barth
    6 Jacob Woods
    7 Benjamin Schulman
    8 Chris Watts
    9 Chance Williams
    10 Nathan Schumacher
    11 Gregory Chu
    12 Randy Fawcett

    Male B SPEED
    1 Addison Guynn
    2 Matthew Bisson
    3 Eli Zajicek
    4 Brandon Lieuw
    5 Jon Erik Lupo
    6 Alec Laboski
    7 Matthew Ragle
    8 Andrei Raducanu
    9 Bryce Dubayah
    10 Jacob Fields
    11 Eric Jerome
    12 Ethan Moscoso

    Male C SPEED
    1 Griffin Barros-King
    2 Ryan Byrd
    3 Tyler Schwenk
    4 Noah Bratschi
    5 Matthew Van Meter
    Leo Kates*

    Male D SPEED
    1 Soren Carlson
    2 Benn Wheeler
    3 Noah Wheeler
    4 Eli Au
    5 Creed McFall



    USAC Climber's Briefing

    This Climber's Briefing is issued by USA Climbing. Please read it thoroughly and notice the items in RED. If you don't already know...