July 11, 2015

2015 Sport & Speed Youth National Championships


July 9 - 12, 2015
Stone Summit
2801 George Busbee Pkwy NW
Kennesaw, GA 30144

TeamPRG Competitors:
 Zoe Steinberg - FJR 
Gabrielle Peralta, Leilani Peralta - FYA 
Olivia Harmanos - FYB
Jesse Grupper, Solomon Barth, James Pesce - MJR
Alex Pearlstein - MYA
Griffin Barros-King - MYB
Creed McFall - MYD
Volunteer:
Please signup to volunteer.

Running Order:
Finals Running Order
LeilaniPeraltaFYA5
JesseGrupperMJR9
SolomonBarthMJR7

Wednesday, July 8
Schedule:
If you can't make it to athlete check-in, please download a copy of the third party check-in form and Stone Summit waiver and send both with the individual that will be checking-in on your behalf.
2-6 PM Competitor and Coach Registration (Mandatory) - Radisson Hotel Atlanta NW
4-6 PM Regional Coordinators Meeting - Radisson Hotel Atlanta NW 
8-9 PM Belayer testing / demonstration - Stone Summit
6-8 PM Coaches Meeting - Radisson Hotel Atlanta NW

Thursday, July 9 - Sport Flash Qualifier 1 and Speed Qualifiers    
7:00 AM Sport Climbing Warm-Up Area Opens
7:15 AM Judges' Meeting
8:15 AM Competitor Check In Desk Opens in Warm-Up Area
8:45 AM Route Demonstrations Begin
9:00 AM Sport Climbing Begins
2:20 PM Sport Climbing Ends
Female Speed Qualifier Running Orders
2:00 PM Speed Climbing Warm-Up Area Opens
3:00 PM Speed Climbing Wave 1 starts:  FYD, FYB
4:00 PM Speed Climbing Wave 2 starts:  MYD, MYB
5:00 PM Speed Climbing Wave 3 starts:  FYC, FYA
6:00 PM Speed Climbing Wave 4 starts:  MYC, MYA
7:00 PM Speed Climbing Wave 5 starts:  FJR
7:30 PM Speed Climbing Wave 6 starts:  MJR


Friday, July 10 - Sport Flash Qualifier 2 and Speed Semifinals For Top 16  
Male Sport Qualifier Running Orders- Route 2
Female Sport Qualifier Running Orders- Route 2
7:00 AM Sport Climbing Warm-Up Area Opens
7:30 AM Judges' Meeting
8:15 AM Competitor Check In Desk Opens in Warm-Up Area
8:45 AM Route Demonstrations Begin
9:00 AM Sport Climbing Begins
2:20 PM Sport Climbing Ends

2:00 PM Speed Climbing Warm-Up Area Opens
3:00 PM Speed Climbing Wave 1 starts:  FYD, FYB
3:30 PM Speed Climbing Wave 2 starts:  MYD, MYB
4:00 PM Speed Climbing Wave 3 starts:  FYC, FYA
4:30 PM Speed Climbing Wave 4 starts:  MYC, MYA
5:00 PM Speed Climbing Wave 5 starts:  FJR
5:30 PM Speed Climbing Wave 6 starts:  MJR


Saturday,  July 11 - Sport Semifinals For Top 16 and Speed Finals For Top 10  
7:30 AM Iso opens for Male D, Male C, Female B, Female Jr, Male A
7:30 AM Judges' Meeting
8:30 AM Iso closes for Male D, Male C, Female B, Female Jr, Male A
8:30 AM Competitors' Meeting
8:45 AM Route previews begin
9:00 AM Climbing begins

11:30 AM Iso opens for Female D, Female C, Male B, Female A, Male Junior
11:30 PM Judges Meeting
12:30 PM Iso closes for Female D, Female C, Male B, Female A, Male Junior
12:30 PM Competitors meeting
12:45 PM Route previews begin
1:00 PM Climbing begins

4:00 PM Speed Climbing Warm-Up Area Opens
5:00 pm Speed Climbing Wave 1 starts:  FYD, FYB
5:15 pm Speed Climbing Wave 2 starts:  MYD, MYB
5:30 pm Speed Climbing Wave 3 starts:  FYC, FYA
5:45 pm Speed Climbing Wave 4 starts:  MYC, MYA
6:00 pm Speed Climbing Wave 5 starts:  FJR
6:15 pm Speed Climbing Wave 6 starts:  MJR
6:45 pm Speed Climbing Awards Ceremony
Youth World Championships Speed Team meeting to follow Awards Cermony

Sunday, July 12 - Sport Finals for Top 10
8-9 am Iso check-in: ALL finalists
8:30 am Judges' meeting
9:00 am ISO closes
9:00 am Competitors meeting
9:15 am Route previews begin
9:30 am Climbing begins
Sport Climbing Awards Ceremony to follow conclusion of Sport Climbing
Youth World Championships Sport Team meeting to follow Awards Cermony

More info at the official event website:
  http://www.scsnationals.org/




USAC Climber's Briefing

This Climber's Briefing is issued by USA Climbing. Please read it thoroughly and notice the items in RED. If you don't already know...