July 8, 2014

SCS 2014 Youth National Championships


July 10-13, 2014

Stone Summit Climbing & Fitness
3701 Presidential Parkway
Atlanta, GA 30340
http://www.scsnationals.org/

TeamPRG Running Order:

Thursday Sport Q1
GabriellePeraltaFemale A2
SolomonBarthMale A4
CreedMcFallMale D6
OliviaHarmanosFemale C32
AlexPearlsteinMale B14
NoahWheelerMale C14
LeilaniPeraltaFemale A16
BennWheelerMale D18
JesseGrupperMale A25
GriffinBarros-KingMale C25
ZoeSteinbergFemale Jr30
GraceBarthFemale C36


Friday Sport Q2
Jesse Grupper Male A 7
Griffin Barros-King Male C 7
Zoe Steinberg Female Jr 11
Grace Barth Female C 18
Gabrielle Peralta Female A 20
Solomon Barth Male A 22
Creed McFall Male D 24
Olivia Harmanos Female C 14
Alex Pearlstein Male B 32
Noah Wheeler Male C 33
Leilani Peralta Female A 34
Benn Wheeler Male D 36


Schedule:
Wednesday, July 9 Check - In
2:00 PM 6:00 PM Check - in (Mandatory for all competitors*) Marriott Century Center
 *If you are unable to attend this check in period, please fill out a 3rd Party Authorization form and send your representative to check in. You can download the view and print the form here.
4:00 PM 6:00 PM Regional Coordinators Meeting - Marriott Century Center
6:00 PM 8:00 PM Coaches Meeting - Marriott Century Center, ONLY for USAC Certified Coaches
8:00 PM 9:00 PM Belayer testing / demonstration - Stone Summit

Thursday, July 10
Sport Qualifier Round 1 (All Competitors) Male running order  Female running order
7:00 AM Sport Climbing Warm - Up Area Opens - ALL CATEGORIES
7:15 AM Judges' Meeting
8:15 AM Competitor Check In Desk Opens (in Warm - Up Area)
8:45 AM Route Demonstrations Begin
8:55 AM Doors open for Spectators
9:00 AM Sport Climbing Begins
2:20 PM Sport Climbing Ends *CLEAR THE GYM*

Speed Qualifiers (All Competitors) Male order  Female order
2:00 PM Speed Climbing Warm - Up Area Opens 
     (all categories stage 15 minutes before the start of their category's climbing period)
3:00 PM Speed Climbing Wave 1 starts: FYD, FYB
4:00 PM Speed Climbing Wave 2 starts: MYD, MYB
5:00 PM Speed Climbing Wave 3 starts: FYC, FYA
6:00 PM Speed Climbing Wave 4 starts: MYC, MYA
6:30 PM Speed Climbing Wave 5 starts: FJR
7:00 PM Speed Climbing Wave 6 starts: MJR

Friday, July 11
Sport Qualifier Round 2 (All Competitors) Male order  Female order
7:00 AM Sport Climbing Warm - Up Area Opens - ALL CATEGORIES
7:30 AM Judges' Meeting
8:15 AM Competitor Check - in Desk Opens (in Warm - up area) 
8:45 AM Route Demonstrations Begin 
8:55 AM Doors open for Spectators
9:00 AM Sport Climbing Begins
2:20 PM Sport Climbing Ends *CLEAR THE GYM*

Speed Semi-Finals (Top 16)
2:00 PM Speed Climbing Warm - Up Area Opens 
3:00 PM Speed Climbing Wave 1 starts: FYD, FYB
3:30 PM Speed Climbing Wave 2 starts: MYD, MYB
4:00 PM Speed Climbing Wave 3 starts: FYC, FYA
4:30 PM Speed Climbing Wave 4 starts: MYC, MYA
5:00 PM Speed Climbing Wave 5 starts: FJR
5:30 PM Speed Climbing Wave 6 starts: MJR

Saturday, July 12
Sport Semi Finals (Top 16)
7:30 AM Iso opens for 1st session: Male D, Male C, Female B, Female A, Male A
7:30 AM Judges' Meeting
8:30 AM Iso closes for 1st session: Male D, Male C, Female B, Female A, Male A
8:30 AM Competitors' Meeting
8:45 AM Route previews begin
9:00 AM Climbing begins
11:30 AM Iso opens for 2nd session: Female D, Female C, Male B, Female Junior, Male Junior
11:30 PM Judges Meeting
12:30 PM Iso closes for 2nd session: Female D, Female C, Male B, Female Junior, Male Junior
12:30 PM Competitors meeting
12:45 PM Route previews begin
1:00 PM Climbing begins

Speed Finals (Top 10)
4:00 PM Speed Climbing Warm - Up Area Opens
 (all categories stage 5 minutes before the start of their category's climbing period)
5:00 pm Speed Climbing Wave 1 starts: FYD, FYB
5:15 pm Speed Climbing Wave 2 starts: MYD, MYB
5:30 pm Speed Climbing Wave 3 starts: FYC, FYA
5:45 pm Speed Climbing Wave 4 starts: MYC, MYA
6:00 pm Speed Climbing Wave 5 starts: FJR
6:15 pm Speed Climbing Wave 6 starts: MJR
6:45 pm 7:30 pm Speed Climbing Awards Ceremony

Sunday, July 13 - Sport Finals
8:00 am 9:00 am Iso check-in: ALL finalists
8:30 am Judges' meeting
9:00 am ISO closes
9:00 am Competitors meeting
9:15 am Route previews begin
9:30 am Climbing begins
Awards to follow

Hotels:
Host Hotel:
Atlanta Marriott Century Center/Emory Area
2000 Century Boulevard  NE
Atlanta, GA  30345
Reservations must be made by July 1, 2014
$89.00 / night 2 double beds

Partner Hotel:
Courtyard Atlanta Northlake
4083 La Vista Road
Tucker, GA 30084
Reservations must be made by July 2, 2014
$89.00 / night 2 double beds

Partner Hotel:
Hampton Inn Atlanta - Northlake
3400 Northlake Pkwy
Atlanta GA 30345
Reservations must be made by June 25, 2014
$89.00 / night 2 Double beds or Single King

Group Code (reference when making your reservation):  USA Climbing 2014

Residence Inn Atlanta Perimeter/Dunwoody
1901 Savoy Drive
Chamblee, GA 30341
770.455.4446

Embassy Suites Atlanta-Buckhead
3285 Peachtree Rd 
Atlanta, GA
1-404-231-1234

Holiday Inn Atlanta Perimeter
4386 Chamblee Dunwoody Rd
Atlanta, GA 30341
770.457.6363

Doubletree
4156 Lavista Road
Atlanta, GA 30084
(770) 938-1026

Doubletree Atlanta Emory Area
2061 North Druid Hills Rd NE
Atlanta, GA 30329
404.321.4174

USAC Climber's Briefing

This Climber's Briefing is issued by USA Climbing. Please read it thoroughly and notice the items in RED. If you don't already know...